no one knows their legal rights at work
[…] If that’s too much of a hassle/not going to happen that day anyway, it’s not against the law to pay the employee MORE than their final wages. Paying for the hours not worked may be less than paying a waiting time penalty anyway if the new check won’t be ready until the next day or something.

          3. Blue Anne*

            One of many, many reasons, as an accountant, that I don’t ever want to work in California. Or even with California clients, a lot of the time…

      3. irene adler*

        Aw, CA took away the 8X penalty.

        This is cited from the CA Labor code:
        Section 202(a) reads: If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.